Clovis, New Mexico
Clovis, [31,000] large for New Mexico, but small when compared to Clovis, California. [120,000]

Elevation: 4,268 ft (1,301 m)

"

CLOVIS
Population 31,194     ~     Elevation 4,260
During the 1700s and early 1800s, Comanche Indian buffalo hunters used trails that passed near here. In 1907 the Santa Fe Railroad established Clovis to serve as the eastern terminal of the Belen Cutoff, which would connect with the transcontinental line at Belen. Formerly the domain of ranchers, the railroad opened the area to farmers." ~ OSHM New Mexico

"In Clovis, we understand the importance of the words; family, tradition, hospitality and optimism. Whether a Hollywood movies was being filmed at the local schools or our very own Cannon Air Force Base was on the verge of being closed, both the town of Clovis and the supportive people that have help build it, have always had strong moral character and personal perseverance to help the people of Clovis become the cultivative town it is today.

"Santa Fe Railroad Back in 1907, the Santa Fe Railroad began its first transcontinental traffic through an open prairie of land, which is now known as Clovis, New Mexico. Little did the Santa Fe Railway know that the stretch of farming land would become the booming town it is almost 100 years later.

"In 1906 Santa Fe Railway engineers were ordered to locate a town-site in the newly developing ranch and farm area of Eastern New Mexico—to select the first level section of land west of Texico for their terminal and shops on the Belen cut-off. They looked upon an unending sea of waving prairie grass reaching to the horizon in every direction and chose the site original Clovis, just northwest of an existing rail switch, known as Riley Switch. Rail construction westward through the area and into the central part of the state was undertaken in 1903, and was turned to the operating department in July, 1908.

"Many people believe that Clovis got its name from the oldest accepted culture in the New World, the "Clovis Man." But it is the other way around, the "Clovis Man" received its name after bones, tools and spear points were discovered in 1929 in the archeological site known as Blackwater Draw, which is located just outside of town.

"Actually, Clovis was named by a daughter of a railroad official who was studying the first Christian king, "King Clovis," of the Franks who ruled in Europe in the 5th century. "Clovis" was officially incorporated in May 1909.

Clovis, California Clovis is a city in Fresno County, California, United States. Clovis was established in 1890 as a freight stop for the San Joaquin Valley Railroad by a group of Fresno businessmen and Michigan railroad speculator Marcus Pollasky. The railroad bought the land from two farmers and named the station after one of them, Clovis Cole. Pollasky then developed a town on the site, also named Clovis.

"The completion of the lumber flume in 1894 led to the growth of the area around Clovis Station where a lumberyard and sawmill were built. Clovis was officially incorporated as a city in 1912. Today, Clovis celebrates its heritage as an American frontier town, known for its rodeo, Old Town Clovis historic district, and its motto "Clovis – A Way of Life."

"The 2020 population was 120,124. Clovis is located 6.5 miles (10.5 km) northeast of downtown Fresno, at an elevation of 361 feet (110 m)." ~ Wikipedia