James Jones - Marshall, IL
Wrote many war novels, and many made into movies.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker: Clark County
Location of Marker: Michigan Ave., 1 blk. N. of Archer Ave., @ Welcome Center, Marshall
Marker Erected by: Marshall Friend of the Library, James Jones Literary Society, Clark County Historical Society & Marshall Main Street Program
Date Marker Erected: May 18, 2006

JAMES JONES 1921 - 77

From Here To Eternity author James Jones co-founded the Handy Writers' Colony (1949-1964) at the west edge of Marshall with his mentor Lowney Turner Handy and her husband, Harry. Jones wrote Some Came Running here before moving to New York and later to Paris and writing other books. Several other Colony writers completed and published novels during those years. The house Jones built at the edge of the Colony grounds in 1953 still stands.

The house and colony grounds are dedicated a
Literary Landmark by Friends of Libraries, U.S.A.

Bio on James Jones:
JONES, JAMES

1921–77, American novelist, b. Robinson, Ill. Written in the tradition of naturalism, his novels often celebrate the endurance of man. From Here to Eternity (1951), his best-known work and the first of a trilogy, is a powerful story of army life in Hawaii immediately before the attack on Pearl Harbor; The Thin Red Line (1962) and Whistle (1978) complete the series. His other novels include Some Came Running (1957) and A Touch of Danger (1973). Viet Journal (1974) is an account of his trip to Vietnam.

If you wish more you can visit: James Jones
or: James Jones