Little Egypt
14S E 713911 N 3638648
Texas Historical Marker facing Thurgood Ln behind the future Paul Dyer Administration Complex at 10031 E Northwest Hwy in Dallas, providing some history of the old Little Egypt settlement that was just across the street from where you're standing.

This marker was unveiled on May 20, 2023.

Marker Text:
The rural settlement of Little Egypt began when former slave Jeff Hill bought a tract of approximately thirty acres of land across Thurgood Lane from this marker in 1883. By the 1920s, the Egypt Chapel Baptist Church and a one-room school had been added to a growing number of homesteads on the tract. Due to Little Egypt's early establishment and distance from Dallas, for more than seventy years it retained many of its rural characteristics despite the growing encroachment of urban development. In 1962, however, the entire community collectively sold their property to developers. The church was relocated to South Dallas, where it remains as a testament to African American accomplishment and perseverance in Texas. (2018)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas