City Church - Greenock, UK
30U E 389774 N 6201935
City Church in Greenock, UK is an Elim Pentecostal Church located at 2 Watt Street at the corner of Nelson Street in Greenock, Scotland, UK
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The City Church was founded in 1999 as an Elim Pentecostal Church. The Elim Pentecostal movement was founded by evangelist George Jeffreys in Monaghan, Ireland in 1915.The name 'Elim' was an oasis mentioned in Exodus 15:27. As a Elim Pentecostal church they believe the Bible as divinely inspired, the Trinity, the virgin birth of Jesus and his resurrection. That salvation is received by faith alone.

City Church is a rectangular building with a gable roof. The front is covered with red brick and has a awning over a central entrance. Above is a large sign. The southeast side has brick on the lower level and is stucco covered above. The southeast side has four bays with windows and an auxiliary entrance at the fifth bay. The northwest side has an addition beyond the second bay.

Time of Service: Sunday at 11 am

2 Watt Street