Iglesia del Carmen (Málaga) - Málaga, Andalucía, España
30S E 372343 N 4064074
The church of Nuestra Señora del Carmen is a parish church located on Calle de La Serna in the old neighborhood of El Perchel in Málaga , Spain . Previously, it was the temple of the convent of the Discalced Carmelite Fathers in the city of Malaga.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"History
It was founded in the year 1584. Nothing is known about the primitive construction, since it was left uninhabitable and almost totally demolished by the earthquake that occurred in the year 1680 . After the earthquake, a restoration was carried out, and later, new restorations were carried out throughout the 18th century .

In 1856, the parish headquarters of San Pedro was installed in said church , and years later, in 1931, it was set on fire as part of the so-called burning of convents . During the civil war it was converted into a warehouse. In these years, the building received extensive damage and the altarpieces and altars disappeared.

Subsequently, it was restored trying to preserve its primitive spatial character and covering it in a totally classical sense in its elevation and decorations.

Description
This church has three naves with chapels and a wide transept, since in this way it responded to the needs of the population, since it was located, as initially explained, in a popular neighborhood of Malaga, El Perchel, which had a great growth at that time. .

The main chapel and arms of the transept are covered with half-barrel vaults with lunettes, fajones and frames for plasterwork. We find a small dressing room in which the Virgen del Carmen is located (a work carried out by the Granada sculptor José Navas Parejo in 1945).

In the Epistle nave there are two chapels: the Brotherhood of Mercy and the baptismal chapel. The chapel of the Cofradía de la Misericordia has an octagonal floor plan and a half-orange vault decorated with highly restored fleshy plasterwork. Inside it we find the images of Jesús Nazareno de la Misericordia (carved by José Navas Parejo from Granada in 1944) and the Virgen del Gran Poder (image of the 18th century Malaga circle, restored today by the Sevillian sculptor Álvarez Duarte).

Next to this Church, the Casa Hermandad de la Cofradía de la Misericordia has recently been built, where you can see the thrones of Jesús Nazareno and the Virgen del Gran Poder.

Title image: Our Lady of Mount Carmel
The Virgen del Carmen presides over the High Altar of the Parish. This image enjoys great devotion among the people of Malaga and was crowned in 2004 in the Santa Iglesia Catedral Basílica. It is the work of José Navas-Parejo from the 40s, and was restored in 2005 by Francisco Romero Zafra . The Child Jesus that she holds in her hands is the work of the same author. And also our father Jesús de la Misericordia, also affectionately called by all Malagans as "El chiquito" and our lady of Great Power.

It has a large trousseau that has grown over the years, highlighting three embroidered suits, two procession cloaks, a dressing room cloak, three crowns, and an innumerable set of scapulars and tunics for the Child Jesus.

Convent annex
On the land adjacent to the church, is the convent of San Andrés , from the 16th century , declared an Asset of Cultural Interest in 2001. Currently, it is in a state of reconstruction that began in 2016 and is intended to be used by different Malaga associations , among them the Brotherhood of Carmen. 1

Aliatar: Summer Camp
The church of Nuestra Señora del Carmen carries out various projects, such as communion catechesis, for those children who wish to perform said sacrament, post-communion catechesis for young people who want to continue discovering more about Jesus and about the church; groups of lay Claretians; Caritas... and many more events, but one of the most "famous" inside and outside the church is Aliatar. This is a summer camp that began in 1987 with the youth of the Parish of Nuestra Señora del Carmen, and since then it has been held every year from August 1 to 8. It takes place in Loja (Granada) in the house of coexistence that belongs to the Claretian missionaries, which was formerly a seminary. This summer colony is special, because each year a new camp is held, totally different from the previous year, and it is prepared throughout the year by the youth of the Parish. The camp is a colony with a Christian theme, where children spend a few fun days with all kinds of educational activities, outdoors, swimming pool, games, excursions, evenings... while receiving Christian values ??according to their age. This is carried out by young people, catechists and adults who belong to different movements in the parish and who favor that this activity can be lived in a family environment. outdoors, swimming pool, games, excursions, evenings... while they receive Christian values ??according to their age. This is carried out by young people, catechists and adults who belong to different movements in the parish and who favor that this activity can be lived in a family environment. outdoors, swimming pool, games, excursions, evenings... while they receive Christian values ??according to their age. This is carried out by young people, catechists and adults who belong to different movements in the parish and who favor that this activity can be lived in a family environment."

Schedule:
WINTER: Daily: 9am. and 7:00 p.m. Holidays: 9 a.m., 11.30 a.m., 7 p.m. and 20h. Confessions: Half an hour before the Masses Parish Office: Monday, Wednesday and Saturday at 10:30 a.m. at 12:30 p.m. and Thursday 7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
SUMMER: Daily: 9am. and 20h. Holidays 9 a.m., 11.30 a.m., 7 p.m. and 20h. Confessions: Half an hour before the Masses Parish Office: Monday, Wednesday and Saturday at 10:30 a.m. at 12:30 p.m. and Thursday 8:30 p.m. at 10 p.m.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship