HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL, Rookwood Cemetery, Rookwood, NSW, Australia
The monument commemorates the victims of the Nazi Holocaust of World War Two. The names of twenty of the most infamous extermination camps are engraved on the concrete wall on both sides of the memorial.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This monument is located in Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney's largest cemetery and is in a prominent location close to the Jewish section. It is a large marble monument which is surrounded by a concrete wall. The location at the centre of a roundabout provides a prominent p Lace for remembrance.

The text on the marble plaque is

IN MEMORY OF THE SIX MILLION JEWS KILLED BY THE NAZIS DURING THE WAR 1939 -1945. MAY THE WORLD NEVER AGAIN WITNESS SUCH INHUMANITY OF MAN AGAINST MAN.

The text is also written in Hebrew.

The memorial is a an important reminder to the people of Sydney of not letting the message of the Holocaust be forgotten.

The memorial was erected by the Jewish Cemetery Trust and the Sydney Chevra Kadisha and was consecrated by Rabbi Dr Israel Porush OBE and Sydney Einfield on Martyrs Day May 3rd 1970.
Physical Address:
Necropolis Drive