The Overland Stage Line DAR Monument -- CO/WY border, Virginia Dale, CO, USA
13T E 465328 N 4538605
This 1917 grey granite DAR Monument is a joint project of the state of WY, two DAR chapters located in Fort Collins CO, and Greely CO, and the DAR Chapter in Laramie WY
Location: Colorado, United States

This interesting joint DAR Monument/CO/WY State Historical marker for the Overland State Route is located on the east side of US Highway 287 at the Colorado/Wyoming border.

It was dark when I happened upon this monument in 2009. I was returning to Denver after a day trip to Laramie before my National League of Cities conference began the next day. As I pulled up to the bar, I noticed all the really dirty working pickup trucks parked there, but I didn't see anybody outside, and didn't see any windows, so got out of my (rental) car to take pictures. I was there 90 seconds max, but I still had to deal with drunk cowboys and roughnecks who heard my car and spilled out hooting and hollering at me, trying to entice me to go inside and have some beers with them. Yeah, NOT GOING TO HAPPEN. I put my hand up, told them I had to get on the road. Fortunately the more sober ones tipped their hats at me with a Yes ma'am, and they made sure the drunk ones did not approach me, so I was able to go on my way.

In 2023, on Google Earth the bar now seems to be a ranch house, and the DAR Monument is behind their house on the other side of a cattle gate. This monument can still be visited without going onto private property from the shoulder of the US 287.
DAR Chapter: Cache la Poudre Chapter, Cenntennial Chapter, & Jaques Laramie Chapter

Inscription: