Joseph Dienger Building
14R E 525862 N 3296046
On the south side of the Dienger Trading Company Co. building, found at the corner of W. Blanco Road and S. Main Street in Boerne, Texas, is a cluster of historical markers attached to this historical building.

The location of this historical building is at the intersection of S. Main Street and W. Blanco Road, but depending on what source you use, the address will be either 106 West Blanco, Boerne, TX or it will be 210 N. Main Street, Boerne, TX. Either one gets you to this corner lot building.

Joseph Dienger settled in Boerne and built this two story Victorian building soon after arriving here. It was completed in 1884 and was family owned until 1967. The building has gone through several restorations and is still in use in much the same way it has always been operated: with several eclectic yet comparable businesses operating within the same building.

The Texas historical landmark plaque for the Joseph Dienger Building is on the side of the building facing toward W. Blanco Road and is behind the low but long stone wall on which the Dienger Trading Company sign is mounted. The historical marker is accompanied with a Texas State medallion, a small plaque stating the building is on the National Register for Historiclal Places, and there is a ceramic plaque representing the Boerne Historical Society Award.

Link to The Dienger Trading Company's webpage giving history of the building and 1884 to present day:

Marker Text:
This limestone commercial structure was built for Joseph Dienger (1859-1950) shortly after he purchased the site in 1884. The ground floor housed his grocery and the second floor provided living quarters for his family. A later addition was used for the dry goods store of Dienger's sisters Lina and Louise. Owned by family members until 1967, the double galleried building features Victorian styling with German influences.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1980