St John the Baptist Carmelite Novitiate - New Baltimore, PA
17S E 689950 N 4428305
The Carmelite convent is now a retreat center, staffed by Capuchin Friars of the St. Augustine Province.

The church here was built as a Carmelite Novitiate, begun by Bavarian Carmelite priest, Cyril Knoll.

By 1890, a rectory and a school for Carmelite novices were built. Anticipating continued growth due to the proximity of the proposed South Pennsylvania Railroad, the Carmelite order replaced the smaller stone church with the present brick church, using plans supplied from Germany by members of the order. The impressive, brick Romanesque Revival building, visible from the Pennsylvania Turnpike, has smooth English bond masonry, round-arched door and window openings, and a tall, square tower in the center of the facade. The church's interior is paneled in oak, and the furniture, including the altar, was built by Henry Engbert, a carpenter whose work is in Pittsburgh and many other central Pennsylvania churches.

The sisters moved to Niagara in 1915, but returned here from the 1940's to 1968.
(from (visit link) )

There were stairs allowing turnpike travellers to access the grounds, but those stairs were recently removed to allow more lanes of traffic.

The interior of the church was all hand carved and assembled.
(from the friendly friar at the center)

Now the building has been restored and is being used as a retreat center, staffed by Capuchin friars. Individuals and groups may spend time here, becoming closer to God.

There are many indoor and outdoor spaces for quiet reflection and prayer.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: St John the Baptist Church and Retreat Center