Abbaye de Saint-Méen - Saint-Méen-le-Grand, France
30U E 559934 N 5337485
EN - The abbey of Saint-Méen is located in the commune of Saint-Méen-le-Grand. FR - L'abbaye de Saint-Méen est située sur la commune de Saint-Méen-le-Grand.
Location: Bretagne, France

EN The abbey of Saint-Méen is located in the commune of Saint-Méen-le-Grand, department of Ille-et-Vilaine, in the Brittany region, in France.

Descriptif

The current building, very composite, is in the shape of a Latin cross with a very projecting transept, with a chapel attached to the southern side of the nave at the junction with the transept (Saint-Vincent chapel). The nave has an aisle to the north. The current choir, to the west, is located under the tower. He is slightly off balance.

The orientation of the building has been reversed, the current nave being the former monastic choir. The church was extended to the west by a long and narrow nave, in the extension of the tower. The nave is described in 1646 in the Monasticon Benedictinum: it was 94 paces long by 15 paces wide (the width under the still existing bell tower being 12 paces).

The Renaissance door of the east gable, the current entrance to the church, is the old western portal, moved and reassembled twice5.

The nave and the transept are covered with framework. The choir and the Saint-Vincent chapel are vaulted with warheads.

History

According to tradition, a Celtic abbey named Saint-Jean de Gaël or Wadel was built around 600 by Mevennus or Mewen, nephew of Bishop Samson de Dol, with the permission of Judaël, king of Domnomée. The establishment acquired great notoriety thanks to Judicaël who first took refuge there during a conflict with his brother Haëloc, then retired there to die there between 648 and 652 in the odor of sanctity after having abdicated.

FR L'abbaye de Saint-Méen est située sur la commune de Saint-Méen-le-Grand, département d'Ille-et-Vilaine, en région Bretagne, en France.

Historique

Selon la Tradition, une abbaye celtique du nom de Saint-Jean de Gaël ou Wadel fut bâtie vers 600 par Mevennus ou Mewen, neveu de l'évêque Samson de Dol, avec la permission de Judaël, roi de Domnomée. L'établissement acquit une grande notoriété grâce à Judicaël qui vint d'abord s'y réfugier lors d'un conflit avec son frère Haëloc, puis qui s'y retira pour y mourir entre 648 et 652 en odeur de sainteté après avoir abdiqué.

Descriptif

L’édifice actuel, très composite, est en forme de croix latine à transept très saillant, avec une chapelle accolée au flanc sud de la nef à la jonction avec le transept (chapelle Saint-Vincent). La nef possède un bas-côté au nord. Le chœur actuel, à l’ouest, est situé sous la tour. Il est légèrement désaxé.

L’orientation de l’édifice a été inversée, l’actuelle nef étant l’ancien chœur monastique. L’église se prolongeait vers l’ouest par une nef longue et étroite, dans le prolongement de la tour. La nef est décrite en 1646 dans le Monasticon Benedictinum : elle faisait 94 pas de longueur sur 15 pas de large (la largeur sous le clocher encore existant étant de 12 pas)3.

La porte Renaissance du pignon est, l'actuelle entrée de l'église, est l'ancien portail occidental, déplacé et remonté à deux reprises.

La nef et le transept sont couverts de charpente. Le chœur et la chapelle Saint-Vincent sont voûtés d’ogives.

Information

wikipedia