National ANZAC Centre, Albany, Western Australia, Australia
This centre commemorates the gathering of Australian and New Zealand soldiers who gathered at King Georges Sound to form a convoy to travel to Europe to fight in World War I.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

In 1914, the Indian Ocean was patrolled by German warships which threatened troop ships moving soldiers to fight in the European fronts.

On 1 November 1914, the first convoy of Australian and New Zealand troops departed for the first World War from King George Sound, Albany. In total, 41,265 service men and women departed Albany in the first and second convoy.

The convoy ships gathered in King George Sound and the soldiers were only allowed to leave the ships to march through the streets of Albany for parades and exercise.

The ANZAC Centre, opened on the centenary of the departure of the first convoy provides and important national recognition of the role these personnel played in the fighting during World War I.

These soldiers departed here thinking that they were going to the Western Front but were deployed to the ill fated Gallipoli campaign, the first fighting of Australian and New soldier in the war.

In the centre, which looks over King Georges Sound, the names of all those who fought scroll across the water table which faces the sound Inside there are displays which tell the story of individual soldiers and sailors and their role in the campaigns..
Type of Historic Site: Museum and Memorial Centre

Address of Building, Object, or Site:
67 Forts Rd,
Mount Clarence , W.A. Austallia
6331

Admission Prices: 25.00 (listed in local currency)

One a Scale from 1-5, How Vital was the Site in WWI?:

Posted Coordinates Location:
The National ANZAC Centre which commemorates the role of Australian and New Zealand soldiers in World War I.