Modellbahn im Bahnhof Neustadt - Dresden, Sachsen, Germany
33U E 411795 N 5657892
DE: Im Dresdner Bahnhof Neustadt befindet sich eine Modelleisenbahn. - EN: There is a model railway in Dresden's Neustadt train station.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

DE: Eine Modelleisenbahn wurde im Dresdner Bahnhof Neustadt aufgestellt. Als generelles Thema wurde eine historische Stadt gewählt, die aber auch moderne Elemente (wie ein Windrad zur Elektriztätsgewinnung und einen Bauhof) aufweist.

Eines der Häuser ist in der Szenerie in Brand geraten und wird durch die Feuerwehr gelöscht. Auf der Gleisanlage sind vier Züge zu entdecken: ein ICE mit Diesel und Elektroantrieb, ein Güterzug mit einer Diesellok, ein D-Zug mit 4 Personenwaggons und einem Autotransporter und ein Personenzug mit zwei kleineren Personenwaggons. Der D-Zug und der Personenzug haben Dampfantrieb.

Die Anlage kann zu den Betriebszeiten des Bahnhofs besichtigt werden. Der Besuch des Bahnhofs und damit auch der Modellbahn ist kostenfrei, der Betrieb der Modellzüge kostet einen Euro für einige Minuten Fahrspaß.

EN: A model railway was set up in Dresden's Neustadt train station. A historical city was chosen as the general theme, but it also has modern elements (such as a windmill for generating electricity and a building yard).

One of the houses caught fire in the scenery and is extinguished by the fire brigade. Four trains can be discovered on the track system: an ICE with diesel and electric drive, a freight train with a diesel locomotive, an express train with 4 passenger cars and a car transporter, and a passenger train with two smaller passenger cars. The express train and the passenger train are powered by steam.

The system can be visited during the operating hours of the train station. Visiting the train station and thus also the model railway is free of charge, the operation of the model trains costs one euro for a few minutes of driving pleasure.
Scale: HO scale-1:87

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):