El marqués de Larios ya mira hacia su calle - Málaga, Andalucía, España
30S E 373057 N 4064545
As planned, the statue of the Marquis of Larios and that of the Allegory to Work, have been placed at the beginning of Larios Street.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The statue of the Marquis of Larios is already placed in its new location right at the entrance of the street that bears his name. The monument is completed with the installation of the sculpture of the Allegory to Work. This change of location is part of the urban renewal project of the Alameda Principal, specifically in the actions planned in the middle lane

The statue of the Marquis of Larios, made in bronze by Mariano Benlliure in the 19th century, returns to the center after having undergone a restoration process that has lasted several months "the bronze was in a very important state of deterioration, especially what is the figure of the marquis. We started working on it at the end of October and finished two weeks before Easter. Then we transfer the figures to the City Council of Malaga where they have been exhibited in the Patio de Banderas until today," Rafael Ruiz de la Linde, manager of Chapitel, the company in charge of the works, tells COPE. He also stressed that they were very eager for this moment to come and for them to see the completion of a work to which they have dedicated many hours. Mention that Chapitel is responsible for other works in the capital such as the restoration of the fence of the Postigo de los Abades de la Catedral, the wall of the Fort of San Lorenzo, and part of the actions for the rehabilitation that are being carried out in the bullring of La Malagueta.

From now on, the statue will look directly at Larios Street where the monument will be integrated into the pedestrian area that is at the beginning of the street, with a green area around it.

Type of publication: Radio

When was the article reported?: 05/08/2019