Filips von Montmorency Graaf van Horne - Wert - Netherlands / Limburg
31U E 689047 N 5681911
A statue of the freedom-fighter Count of Hoorn riding on a horse. It placed near the assumed grave of the Count.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

Filips von Montmonvery, also known as Count of Hoorn was a Dutch admiral and a Freedomfighter living in the 16th century. He was born in Brüssel in the year 1524. He became the comander of the Army of Flanders and in 1556 he became knight of the Golden Vleece. Together with Wilhelm of Orania and the Count of Egmont he forms the triumvirat which rebelled against the Cardinal Granvelle who introduced the Inquistion in Flanders. 1567 he was arrested and sentences to death and executed in the next year. It is assumed that Filips von Montmoncery was buried in the Sint-Martinus-Church in Weert.
In 2017 the artist 2017 designed a statue of the Count, which was presented to the public 2018, 450 years after the death of the Count. In the years 2019-2020 the statue made a tour to places associated with Filips van Hoorne. On 5 June 2022 it was permantly placed in Weert near the Sint-Martinus-Church.
The statue is made of bronze was casted by Jos Boerekamp. It is nearly lifesize and has a weight of approximately 1000kg.
Identity of Rider: Filips von Montgomery Graaf van Horne

Name of artist: Jost Dirix