Fort/Castle Lagarde de Prats-de-Mollo - France
31T E 457343 N 4695110
Castel Lagarde is a 17th century citadel dominating the town of Prats-de-Molló, in the Pyrénées-Orientales department, sixty kilometers from Perpignan and only thirteen from the Franco-Spanish border.
Location: Occitanie, France

Fort Lagarde is a 17th century citadel dominating the town of Prats-de-Molló, in the Pyrénées-Orientales department, sixty kilometers from Perpignan and only thirteen from the Franco-Spanish border. Its vocation, in addition to the protection of the city, lay in the surveillance of the Col d'Ares, a natural passage to Spain. It is a perfect example of adaptation of the concept of bastioned fortification.

Capital of Haut Vallespir, Prats-de-Molló became an important strategic point from 1659, date of the attachment of Roussillon to France. The city was fortified by the Marshal of Louis XIV, Vauban, who also had Fort Lagarde built, overlooking the area.

Fort Lagarde has been classified as a “historical monument” since 19251
Accessibility: Partial access