NSDAR Fountain and Waterwork Memorial - Tilloloy, France
31U E 481719 N 5499297
[EN] A fountain donated in August 1921 which served as a water supply for the rebuilt city. [FR] Une fontaine donnée en août 1921 qui servait d'approvisionnement en eau à la ville reconstruite.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"On the north side of the road, next to the church. You find this fountain. On each side of the inscription you will find, engraved, the sign of the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution

In 1921, funds raised by the NSDAR to provide relief to France after World War I were allocated to construct a water supply system in the village of Tilloloy, which had been destroyed during the war. .

On October 12, 2017, a commemoration ceremony for the Centenary of American involvement in the First World War was organized in Tilloloy under the co-presidency of Mr. Gérard Comyn, Mayor of Tilloloy, and Mrs. Ann T. Dillon, President General, Société National Daughters of the American Revolution (NSDAR).

Together, they spoke of the humanitarian aid offered by the NSDAR to France, more than a hundred years ago, in peace and solidarity, in memory of France's decisive contribution during the American War of Independence ( 1775-1783), and Franco-American friendship. dating back to the treaty of alliance (1778).

The NSDAR Memorial Fountain, inaugurated on August 23, 1921, preserves the memory of the water distribution system which was donated by the NSDAR to the town of Tilloloy with the aim of restoring economic activity to an agricultural community devastated by the war, while considerably improving the quality of life of its citizens, and in particular of the women of Tilloloy, freed from the daily drudgery of fetching water."