Tehama County Courthouse WWI Memorial - Red Bluff, CA, USA
A plaque in front of the Tehama County Courthouse.

"A construction contract was awarded in July 1920 for the next courthouse, and dedication ceremonies were held on June 7, 1922. The architect was George C. Sellon, who was selected by the County Board of Supervisors, overruling an early vote from an advisory board that had recommended W. H. Weeks instead. Work continued as County supervisors disputed the constructor's work, alleging the construction firm had not followed the architect's plans, delaying occupancy until late December 1922, when the County Auditor was the first to move into the new building.

Funding was authorized for a replacement Tehama County Courthouse in 2008 via California Senate Bill 1407. The site for the new courthouse was approved in late 2011 and court operations were consolidated from six separate sites (including the historic 1922 courthouse) into the new Red Bluff Courthouse, with occupancy starting on August 29, 2016." (visit link)

The plaque sits on a boulder in front of the historic county courthouse in Red Bluff. The plaque reads: "In memory of the illustrious dead and in honor of the living heroes of Tehama County who served our county in the World War."
DAR Chapter: Red Bluff

Inscription: