Seamus Robinson - Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
This marker is located on the side of the Bobby Sands mural in Belfast.

Active in the GPO Garrison, Dublin
Born 6th January 1890,
lived locally"

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:
"Robinson and his brother Joseph Robinson joined the Irish Volunteers and the Irish Republican Brotherhood in 1913 in Glasgow, and in January 1916 joined the Kimmage Garrison in Dublin. He was appointed section leader by his superior George Plunkett and participated in the 1916 Easter Rising. On Easter Monday, he marched his section to Sackville Street and was greeted by Peadar Bracken who showed him an order from Commandant James Connolly which directed him to seize Hopkins and Hopkins jeweller's on the corner of Sackville Street. He held this position under constant fire until Thursday where he directed his section across the road to the General Post Office. Remarkably, his entire section survived this perilous manoeuvre. He was then stationed in the GPO and the Metropole Hotel for the remainder of the week. He was originally sentenced to death by William Lowe for his part in the Rising, but his sentence was subsequently commuted by General John Maxwell. He was then sent to Frongach internment camp for a number of months and was released on Christmas Eve 1916."
Type of Historic Marker: plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: AG Fioru Na Poblachta