Église Saint-Georges - Damery, France
31U E 564070 N 5435731
[EN] The Saint-Georges church was the seat of a priory between the 12th century and the 16th century. [FR] L'église Saint-Georges a été le siège d'un prieuré entre le XIIe siècle et le XVIe siècle.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The land of Damery was part of the royal domain. A diploma of 870 indicates that the villa of Damery was given to the Benedictines of the Abbey of Saint-Médard in Soissons.

A church exists at the beginning of the 12th century because in 1101 a conflict arose about the altar of the church of Damary. Indeed the bishop of Soissons, Hugues de Pierrefonds, offered the altar to the chapter of the cathedral. The altar was finally returned to the Abbot of Saint-Médard de Soissons, Raoul.

The church was built around 1150-1160 on old foundations, traces of which remain on the base of the eastern pillars of the transept crossing. The Saint-Georges church retains from this period a nave, a portal, a square tower pierced on three facades by two groups of twin bays framed by two large semi-circular arches.

A charter of 1171 bears the signature of a monk who appears as the provost of the church. The church is therefore that of a priory. In 1219 the priory was taxed with 400 pounds.

In 1185 an agreement was reached between the bishop of Soissons, Nivelon de Quierzy (Chérizy), and the abbot of Saint-Médard on the choice of the priest of the church who must be accepted by the dean of the chapter of the cathedral who must present it to the bishop.

We do not know what destruction the church had to undergo following the conflicts opposing the vassals against Blanche de Castille at the beginning of her regency, in 1226, which are indicated in the Chronicle of Saint-Médard. The current name of the church, Saint George, appears for the first time in an act of 1242.

The three-vessel choir and the Gothic-style sanctuary (13th century) were built by the monks of the Saint-Médard de Soissons abbey. The choir and the doubling of the transept were rebuilt around 1250.

King Charles IX having imposed the Abbey of Saint-Médard, it probably had to sell part of its possessions in Damery to the Prince of Condé in 1563. The abbey retained the fief and its seigniorial rights.

The set was sold to Guillaume de Baradat in 1576 (father of Henri de Baradat, bishop of Noyon) who became lord of Damary, perhaps in 1598. Perhaps on this occasion a new priest, Thibaud de Reux, is installed in the church, however the priest had to be presented to the abbot of Saint-Médard until the Revolution. Guillaume de Baradat then built around 1602 a seigniorial chapel against the south portal of the church which today serves as a sacristy.

In 1813 the church was attached to the diocese of Meaux, in 1821 to the diocese of Reims and in 1824 to the diocese of Châlons-en-Champagne.

Maintenance work was done in 1801 on the bell tower and the roof. Other works are noted in 1838. In 1846 a report noted the poor state of the church. Father Hippolyte-Benjamin Thibault (1858-1886) undertook the restoration, starting with the choir, then the transept tower and ending with the nave which is covered by a wooden ceiling. The windows of the choir were installed in 1863. Father Thibault had two altars placed in the aisles of the choir. In 1882 the high altar was consecrated. In 1883, the prefect wrote to the factory council asking it to pay for part of the work because the factory had carried out restoration and ornamentation work, the urgency of which was in no way demonstrated.

The church had relatively little to suffer from the bombardment of July 4, 1918 during the First World War. It is restored by the Historic Monuments Department. From 1928 to 1935 the aisles were redone. During the Second World War damage was limited to a few stained glass windows in the apse and the large south window."