Iglesia de Santa Marina - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
Romanesque church
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "La Iglesia de Santa Marina fue una de las siete fundadas en Ajerquía por Fernando III tras la conquista de la ciudad. Su construcción se llevo a cabo entre finales del siglo XIII y el XIV, levantándose un edificio de planta rectangular de tres naves, sin crucero y triple cabecera poligonal.
En el exterior destacan las portadas y el rosetón estética gótico mudéjar. Muy interesante es la torre realizada a mediados del siglo XVI, en época del obispo Leopoldo de Austria, por Hernán Ruiz II.
En el interior son notables la capilla funeraria de los Orozco, de estética mudéjar, construida en el siglo XV y la capilla de Nuestra Señora del Rosario con interesante retablo realizado por Sebastián Vidal en 1632 y pinturas de Antonio del Castillo."

EN: "The Church of Santa Marina was one of the seven founded in Ajerquía by Fernando III after the conquest of the city. Its construction was carried out between the end of the 13th and 14th centuries, raising a rectangular building with three naves, without a transept and a triple polygonal apse. On the outside, the covers and the Mudejar-Gothic aesthetic rose window stand out. Very interesting is the tower made in the middle of the 16th century, at the time of Bishop Leopoldo de Austria, by Hernán Ruiz II. Inside, the funerary chapel of the Orozco family, of Mudejar aesthetics, built in the 15th century and the chapel of Nuestra Señora del Rosario with an interesting altarpiece made by Sebastián Vidal in 1632 and paintings by Antonio del Castillo are notable."

Source: plaque
Group that erected the marker: Córdoba ciudad