Our Lady of Clear Creek Abbey - Hulbert, OK
Our Lady of Clear Creek Abbey near Hulbert, OK

Our Lady of Clear Creek Abbey is located about 10 miles north of the town of Hulbert, Oklahoma. Situated in a somewhat remote area of the Ozarks, the Abbey was originally founded in 1998 by Benedictine monks from the Abbey of Fontgombault in France. For many years they had hoped to begin a new monastery in the United States and, after searching for an appropriate location, they found this site along Clear Creek. The first permanent monks arrived in the fall of 1999, and the Priory was inaugurated in February 2000 by the Bishop of Tulsa. Initially living in a log cabin, barn, and sheds, the monks began work on new monastery buildings in 2003. In 2010, the priory was elevated to the rank of an abbey. The first abbot was Fr. Philip Anderson. Work has continued on the abbey buildings, and the abbey church, though in use, is still incomplete.

The monks at Clear Creek are part of the Benedictine Solesmes Congregation. They are known for their reverent celebration of the liturgy and their singing of Gregorian Chant. There are currently 55 monks living at Clear Creek Abbey. They welcome visitors, and have a number of guesthouses available.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Our Lady of Clear Creek Abbey

5804 West Monastery Road