Dr. Wm. Robinson Plantation & Museum - Clark, New Jersey
18T E 558367 N 4496094
Listed on the New Jersey and National Registers of Historic Places, the Dr. William Robinson plantation is a rare example of late 17th century frame construction. This house is one of the few examples of 17th century architecture remaining in the US
Location: New Jersey, United States

Listed on the New Jersey and National Registers of Historic Places, the Dr. William Robinson plantation is a rare example of late 17th century frame construction, notable for its chamfered and carved summer beam, rubble stone foundation and massive fireplace foundation in the cellar, steeply pitched roof, crenellated chimney, diamond-paneled casement windows and broad overhanging corner pendants.
Built circa 1690 on the 700 acre farm of Dr. William Robinson, one of the first known physicians in the area, who emigrated here from Scotland with his family.
A circa 1957 addition on the back contains modern utilities and the house was occupied as a residence until 1973
Theme:
17th century architecture, early medicine. Site offers weekend events - living history