National Botanic Garden - Dhaka, Bangladesh
The National Botanical Garden is located in a edge of the immense Dhaka and it's an oasis of tranquility and relatively clean air.
Location: Bangladesh

The huge botanical garden is a precious comodity in a city which ranks first in the world both as the most polluted place and with the highest population density.

Located in an edge of Dhaka, to the NW, it might take a long time to reach, considering the endless traffic. The last kilometer or so is incredible easy to negotiate as it serves just a few houses and the garden itself.

It was founded in 1961, still when Bangladesh was Pakistan and named East Pakistan. It's considerably big, with 84 ha, and it has plenty to explore, including some beautiful ponds.

It's the place to go when one can't have anymore of the constant noise, pollution and crowds which are characteristic of Dhaka.
Cost of entry: 20.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 9:00 AM To: 4:30 PM