Monument to a New Beginning - Marigot, St. Martin
A sculpture commemorating the new political status of St. Martin was inaugurated on December 7, 2007 by Louis-Constant Fleming. It is located on the waterfront of Marigot.
Location: Saint Martin

The Collectivity of Saint Martin commonly known as simply Saint Martin is an overseas collectivity of France in the West Indies in the Caribbean, on the northern half of the island of Saint Martin, as well as some smaller adjacent islands. Saint Martin is separated from the island of Anguilla by the Anguilla Channel.

In celebration of the status of St. Martin as a commune, a concrete monument surmounted by frigatebird was erected on the waterfront area of Marigot, the capital of St. Martin.

Louis-Constant Fleming (born 1 December 1946) is a member of the Senate of France, representing the island of Saint-Martin. He was born on the Dutch side of the island, Sint Maarten, where he attended primary school. He later left the island and went on to Canada. He has a degree in politics from a French university. He is a well known political figure in the French Caribbean, where he has held many positions. He is currently a member of the Union for a Popular Movement, and is the senator of Saint Martin. The only hospital in Saint Martin was named after him.

The plaque reads:

"LE 7 DECEMBRE 2007