Judge Nathan Green, Sr. - 3A 103 - Lebanon, TN
16S E 562437 N 4007420
Located on West Main Street just west of Greenlawn Drive, Lebanon Note-The house was demolished in 2021.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This house was built by Judge Green, the father of equity jurisprudence in the state, who sat for twenty-one years in the Tennessee State Supreme Court. In 1852 he became a professor of Law at Cumberland University. Before settling in Lebanon, he served in the War of 1812, was a senator in the General Assembly in 1826, and held the post of chancellor of East Tennessee in 1827. Judge Green died here in 1866.
Marker Name: Judge Nathan Green, Sr.

Marker Location: City