Henderson Hall Historic District - Williamstown WV
17S E 458576 N 4358881
Henderson Hall Historic District is listed on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP). The primary contributing property is Henderson Hall, a home in the Italianate style from the first half of the 19th century.
Location: West Virginia, United States

From Wikipedia

"Henderson Hall Historic District is a National Register of Historic Places (NRHP)-listed historic district in Boaz, Wood County, West Virginia. The primary contributing property is Henderson Hall, a home in the Italianate style from the first half of the 19th century. Other residences at the site are a tenant house from the end of the 19th century, and "Woodhaven", the 1877 home of Henry Clay Henderson. Additional structures include a smokehouse, two corn cribs, a carriage barn that also served as a schoolhouse, a scale house used for storing agricultural equipment, and two barns. Also included within the district are the 19th-century Henderson family cemetery, a wall, a mounting block, and three mounds associated with the pre-Columbian Adena culture.

Henderson Hall was a significant plantation before the American Civil War, and the farm's local significance lasted until about 1935. The Hendersons, who developed the farm, lived at the site until 1984, when cousin of the family Michael Rolston became the owner. On April 17, 1986, Henderson Hall was listed on the NRHP. Now used a museum, the home contains a sizable collection of historic items. Historically, the farm was associated with the name Pohick."