Capella de Sant Antoni de Pàdua - Montbrió del Camp, Spain
31T E 332082 N 4554269
[EN] On the outskirts of Montbrio del camp is the sanctuary of Sant Antoni, built in 1704. [SP] En las afueras de Montbrio del camp se encuentra el santuario de Sant Antoni, construido en 1704.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"The Chapel of Sant Antoni de Padua is a hermitage in the municipality of Montbrió del Camp (Baix Camp) protected as a cultural asset of local interest and dedicated to Saint Anthony of Padua.

It is a building from 1704, although modified in the 19th century. It has a nave with side chapels, domed cross and raised choir on the feet. The facade, very simple, is made up of a semi-circular arch cover, a small semi-circular arch opening at the top of the key and two circular oculus, the upper one occupying the very middle of the triangular pediment that closes the wall In line with this and on the roof rises a belfry with a single eye.

The interior is decorated with paintings based on grotesques and other quite interesting folk-type figures. The vault, according to tradition, had been painted by Marià Fortuny in her youth."