Sant Ramon de Coma-ruga - El Vendrell, Spain
31T E 375870 N 4560010
[EN] Sant Ramon de Coma-ruga is a church in Vendrell protected as a cultural asset of local interest. [SP] Sant Ramon de Coma-ruga és una església del Vendrell protegida com a bé cultural d'interès local.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Description
Located on the chamfer of the street of the church, it has a small garden at the entrance. It is accessed via a staircase. The facade has a large semi-blind arch, where the access door is, which is topped by a semi-blind arch frieze and a large rosette with geometric decoration. On each side is a square window with an iron grill, above which is another rosette. The facade as a whole sticks out a bit compared to the rest of the building.

On the right side is the bell tower, supported by buttresses topped by panels. It is an octagonal section tower, with four balconies with an iron railing and a semicircular arch containing the bell. A cornice and a vault are its finish.

Inside there is a 20th century mosaic, made by Santiago Padrós in 1962.

History
The church is a recent building. It was inaugurated in 1957 and built by the patrician Andreu Trillas i Bragulat."