Christ the King Chapel - Front Royal, VA
Christ the King Chapel, built in 2023 at Christendom College in Front Royal, VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Christ the King Chapel is located on the campus of Christendom College on Shenandoah Shores Road in Front Royal, Virginia.

The gothic-style chapel was designed by the architecture firm O'Brien and Keane in Arlington, Virginia. The 540-seat capacity chapel has a 116-foot-tall tower above the crossing, and two spires above the narthex. It includes 114 stained glass windows depicting Our Lord, the Blessed Virgin Mary, and many saints.

The chapel was dedicated on April 15, 2023 by the Most Reverend Michael F. Burbidge, Bishop of the Diocese of Arlington, with Francis Cardinal Arinze presiding. Plans for the new chapel go back to at least 2008, when representatives from Christendom College met with Pope Benedict XVI and showed him plans for the chapel. During that meeting, the Pope blessed the cornerstone, which is now in place at the northwest corner of the building.

Masses and the Liturgy of the Hours are celebrated daily in the chapel by the college's chaplains.

Type of Church: Chapel