Jardines de Manuel Atencia García - Málaga, Andalucía, España
Gardens in front of Alcazaba and Roman theather.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "Estos jardines, ubicados entre el Teatro Romano y el Museo Picasso, rinden homenaje a Manuel Atencia García, un malagueño ilustre debido a su gran contribución a la sociedad malagueña como abogado, político y cofrade. Concretamente, se sitúan en Calle Alcazabilla, y unen Calle Granada con Calle Zegrí en la Judería. Lo más característico es que desde ellos, el visitante visualizará la Alcazaba.

Su vegetación está compuesta fundamentalmente por magnolios, cedros y palmeras. Como ornamentación destaca el monumento a Ibn-Gabirol, que fue un filósofo y poeta de origen judío, nacido en Málaga en el siglo XI."

EN: "These gardens, located between the Roman Theater and the Picasso Museum, pay homage to Manuel Atencia García, an illustrious man from Malaga due to his great contribution to Malaga society as a lawyer, politician and brother. Specifically, they are located on Calle Alcazabilla, and join Calle Granada with Calle Zegrí in the Jewish quarter. The most characteristic thing is that from them, the visitor will visualize the Alcazaba. Its vegetation is mainly composed of magnolias, cedars and palm trees. As ornamentation, the monument to Ibn-Gabirol stands out, who was a philosopher and poet of Jewish origin, born in Malaga in the 11th century."

Name: Jardines de Manuel Atencia García

Street Location: Jardines de Manuel Atencia García