North Ipswich Railway Workshops [Qld, Australia]
The former railway workshop is heritage listed, and houses the Workshops Rail Museum.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The first Queensland railway line wasn't one to connect the capital (Brisbane) to some outlying destination, but because Ipswich had good shipping service with the capital via Brisbane River, the need was to connect Ipswich with the Darling Downs agricultural region. That line was completed in 1865 - and then connected to Brisbane in 1875.

The original corrugated iron clad buildings which had been sent out pre-fabricated from England no longer exist, but from 1878 some local contractors built larger sheds - one is still by the Railway Historical Society.

"The North Ipswich Railway Workshops were initially required to carry out assembly and maintenance only, as the first locomotives used in Queensland were imported from Britain. In 1865, the North Ipswich Railway Workshops built its first item of rolling stock, an engine truck. Ten wagons were built in 1866. The Workshops advanced rapidly and in 1877, built its first locomotive, an A10 class constructed mainly from existing spare parts. The workshops would eventually build 218 steam locomotives, the last a DD17 class in 1952." [ex-Wikipedia: (visit link) ]

In its heyday there was over 3,000 railway workers here. The old boiler shop now houses the Railway Museum, where you can see restored locomotives and carriages. For the children and young-at-heart model railway enthusiasts you can see Queensland's largest model railway set which features some of the Queensland scenery scaled down.

Address: North Street, North Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Opening Hours, Daily: 9:30am - 4pm [No pets allowed]