War of 1812 - Great Falls, Virginia
Located on the grounds of Colvin Run Mill.
Location: Virginia, United States

The United States Congress, attempting to use economic pressure to lift British and French trade restrictions, imposed on American shipping during the Napoleonic Wars, passed the Embargo Act of 1807. Ships were not permitted to leave American ports. This prevented the exportation of goods, causing an American economic depression from 1807-1809. William Sheppard owned a mill along the road connecting Alexandria with Leesburg which produced flour for European markets. After enactment of the Embargo Act, it was illegal for Sheppard to ship goods overseas. His mortgage became delinquent and he sold the mill to Philip Carper.

The embargo was lifted, but the hostilities did not cease. America declared war against Great Britain in June of 1812. From 1813 to 1815, Carper had to pay an additional tax on his mill to help fund the war. Hardships increased for farmers and millers at harvest time when men answered the call to defend the City of Washington once British warships began gathering in the Chesapeake Bay in August of 1814.

The area around Carper's Mill (now known as Colvin Run Mill) witnessed much activity after President James Madison, his wife, Dolley, and Secretary of State James Monroe escaped into northern Virginia on August 24, 1814. That night the British burned public buildings in America's capital city. On the east side of Difficult Run stood Wiley's Tavern, where both of the Madisons stopped on August 25. Dolley remained that night at Wiley's but the president left the tavern around midnight in anticipation of crossing the Potomac via Conn's Ferry and joining American militia forces under the command of General William Winder. General Robert Young, while leading his Alexandria brigade to the ferry site, received word of a slave insurrection, halted his troops, and encamped near Carper's Mill the evening of August 26. The report proved false and his troops crossed the river the following day.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 2014

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Fairfax County Historical Commission