Byron Sessions Marker - Byron, Wyoming
Location: Wyoming, United States

In 1900 the president of the Mormon Church appointed Byron Sessions to oversee the construction of the Sidon Canal, which would bring water to 17,715 acres in the Shoshone Valley. The 37 mi canal was completed in the spring of 1904. A statue of Byron Sessions holding his survey map stands atop a grassy hill. Along the walking path is an interpretive sign with the Byron Sessions story as well as a plaque and memorial to the Byron war veterans.

Photo goes Here

En 1900, le président de l'Église mormone a nommé Byron Sessions pour superviser la construction du canal de Sidon, qui apporterait de l'eau à 17 715 acres dans la vallée de Shoshone. Le canal de 60 km a été achevé au printemps 1904. Une statue de Byron Sessions tenant sa carte d'arpentage se dresse au sommet d'une colline herbeuse. Le long du sentier pédestre se trouve un panneau d'interprétation avec l'histoire de Byron Sessions ainsi qu'une plaque et un mémorial aux anciens combattants de la guerre de Byron.

Marker Name: Byron Sessions

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
Marker is in Byron, Wyoming, in Big Horn County. Marker is at the intersection of East Main Street and South Mountain View Street, on the left when traveling east on East Main Street.

Date Dedicated: 2007