Zscheiplitz Monastery - ehemaliges Benediktinerinnenkloster Zscheiplitz / Germany
32U E 690982 N 5677136
The former Zscheiplitz monastery (later also a manor) was a Benedictine monastery in Zscheiplitz, today a district of Freyburg (Unstrut) in the Burgenland district in Saxony-Anhalt.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

The former Zscheiplitz monastery (later also a manor) was a Benedictine monastery founded in 1089 in Zscheiplitz, today a district of Freyburg (Unstrut) in the Burgenland district in Saxony-Anhalt. These include the monastery church, the monastery building with the cloister and the water tower designed as a keep with battlements.

The former monastery is south of the younger village above the left bank of the Unstrut. The monastery was possibly built around the year 1041 after the founding of a monastery in Goseck Castle as the new seat of the Count Palatine of Saxony. Before 1110 a church was founded by Adelheid, the wife of Count Ludwig the Springer (see Castle Neuenburg near Freyburg), since the late 12th century a Benedictine convent can be proven, from the middle of the 16th century until 1945 it was a chamber estate and later a manor. No remains of the alleged castle can be determined with certainty from the subsequent buildings; two ditches on the east side may still have survived. In addition to the Zscheiplitz monastery church and parts of the cloister, the ring walls in the north, east and on the Unstrut side have also been preserved from the time of the monastery; there is also a rectangular masonry tower here. The buildings surrounding the large courtyard are post-medieval, in the north wing there is a Renaissance seat niche portal; however, most of the buildings belong to the 19th/20th century on. To the west and south-west of the former cloister, late Gothic components have been preserved, including a latticework portal on the former nuns' garden.

The water tower is designed as a keep with battlements and dates from the third quarter of the 19th century.

The enclosure is built on the north side of the church over a small area. In the three-sided enclosed courtyard, the former castle or manor house, remains of Romanesque cellars and windows on the ground floor and upper floor of the north wing as well as a late Gothic portal, which perhaps led to the cloister, have been preserved since the 16th century. A baroque "Black Kitchen" is installed in the west wing. Neo-Baroque modifications were made in the second half of the 19th century.

From the monastery, the monastery church, walls, a wall tower and the remains of the cloister in the manor house of the subsequent manor are still visible today. The church has been renovated. The grounds of the former monastery in Zscheiplitz are open to the public. The church can be visited. The gastronomically used buildings can be visited as part of their use, the former water tower can be visited.

The former monastery in Zscheiplitz stands on a mountain spur above the Unstrut.

Das ehemalige Kloster Zscheiplitz (später auch Rittergut) war ein Benediktinerinnen-Kloster in Zscheiplitz, einem heutigen Ortsteil von Freyburg (Unstrut) im Burgenlandkreis in Sachsen-Anhalt. Dazu gehören die Klosterkirche, die Klostergebäude mit der Klausur und der als Bergfried mit Zinnen ausgebildete Wasserturm.

Das ehemalige Kloster liegt südlich des jüngeren Dorfs über dem linken Unstrutufer. Das Kloster wurde möglicherweise um das Jahr 1041 nach Gründung eines Klosters in der Burg Goseck als neuer Sitz des Pfalzgrafen von Sachsen erbaut. Vor 1110 ist die Stiftung einer Kirche durch Adelheid, die Frau des Grafen Ludwig des Springers (siehe Burg Neuenburg bei Freyburg), seit dem späten 12. Jahrhundert ist ein Benediktinerinnenkloster nachweisbar, seit der Mitte des 16. Jahrhunderts bis 1945 ein Kammergut und später ein Rittergut. Von der angeblichen Burg sind durch die Nachfolgebauten keine Reste mehr sicher bestimmbar; möglicherweise sind noch zwei Gräben an der Ostseite erhalten. Aus der Klosterzeit sind neben der Klosterkirche Zscheiplitz und Teilen der Klausur auch die Ringmauern im Norden, Osten und an der Unstrutseite erhalten; hier befindet sich auch ein rechteckiger Mauerturm. Die den großen Wirtschaftshof umstehenden Gebäude sind nachmittelalterlich, im Nordflügel ist ein Sitznischenportal der Renaissance eingebaut; die meisten Gebäude gehören jedoch dem 19./20. Jahrhundert an. Westlich und südwestlich der ehemaligen Klausur sind noch spätgotische Bauteile erhalten, darunter ein Stabwerkportal am ehemaligen Nonnengarten.

Der Wasserturm ist als Bergfried mit Zinnen ausgebildet und stammt aus dem dritten Viertel des 19. Jahrhunderts.

Die Klausur ist auf der Nordseite der Kirche über einer geringen Grundfläche erbaut. In der dreiseitig geschlossenen Hofanlage, dem einstigen Schloss oder Herrenhaus sind seit dem 16. Jahrhundert Reste romanischer Keller und Fenster im Erd- und Obergeschoss des Nordflügels sowie ein spätgotisches Portal erhalten, das vielleicht zum Kreuzgang führte. Im Westflügel ist eine barocke „Schwarze Küche“ eingebaut. Neubarocke Umbauten wurden in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts vorgenommen.

Vom Kloster sind heute noch sichtbar die Klosterkirche, Mauern, ein Mauerturm und Reste der Klausur im Herrenhaus des nachfolgenden Rittergutes. Die Kirche ist saniert. Das Gelände des ehemaligen Klosters in Zscheiplitz ist öffentlich zugänglich. Die Kirche kann besichtigt werden. Die gastronomisch genutzten Gebäude können im Rahmen ihrer Nutzung besichtigt, der ehemalige Wasserturm kann besichtigt werden.

Das ehemalige Kloster in Zscheiplitz steht auf einem Bergsporn oberhalb der Unstrut.

(Informationen größtenteils von (visit link)