Les Grandes Orgues de l'Église Saint-Pierre et Saint-Paul - Aumale, France
31U E 410163 N 5513707
[EN] The organ, one of the oldest in the region, dates back to before 1550. [FR] L’orgue, un des plus anciens de la région serait antérieur à 1550.
Location: Normandie, France

"Sideboard and gallery dating from the 16th century but modified several times. The buffet currently has 33 pipes on the front instead of 37 before its enhancement in 1912. The whole is richly sculpted.

The first organs were originally located at the entrance to the choir, coming from the Abbey of Notre Dame de Séry (currently Bouttencourt)

In 1738, the organ case was moved to its current location; at the back of the church.

In 1864, the organs were restored by organ builders from Abbeville (MM Lefevre and Deldine) and reinstalled on October 16.

In 1912, they were again restored by Merklin. They are then raised by 1.40m; equipped with a new blower, new pedals and keyboards. Five new stops are added and 20 are increased from 16 to 56 notes.

These organs that we know today were inaugurated on November 17, 1912; it is one of the finest and most complete organ cases in the region."