Watch Hill Through Time: The Evolution of a New England Shoreline Community - Watch Hill, Westerly, Rhode Island
19T E 260875 N 4577324
"Watch Hill Through Time" by Chaplin B. Barnes is about the history of the community, geology, and ecology of Watch Hill, the southwestern-most point of Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Watch Hill is the southwestern-most point of Rhode Island. It is in the Town of Westerly on a stout peninsula jutting into Block Island Sound and protecting Little Narragansett Bay. Home to the Niantic Indians, it was used by the 17th century Colonists as a lookout point during the French and Indian War. You can see Stonington, Connecticut, about a quarter mile across the water from the just-less-than one-square-mile affluent community and Montauck, New York, from its Napatree Point on clear day. With more than 300 species sighted at this 86-acre barrier spit, Napatree Point has been designated a Globally Important Bird Area by the National Audubon Society.
Watch Hill Through Time: The Evolution of a New England Shoreline Community (2005)
By Chaplin B. Barnes

Watch Hill Through Time chronicles the evolution of a Rhode Island shore community from its geological origins, through its phases as an Indian encampment and a colonial fishing and farming community, to its heyday as a fashionable Victorian hotel and cottage colony, and ultimately to its twentieth-century maturity as a unique family summer resort. Woven into the fabric of this ecological and social history are tales of heroism, of wars, marine disasters, fires, and hurricanes, as well as glimpses into the lives of some of those who have shaped Watch Hill’s development. Handsomely illustrated, it is a key to knowing Watch Hill.

(Source: The Watch Hill Conservancy)

Author(s): Chaplin Bradford Barnes