Chiesa del Gesù Nuovo - Naples, Italy
33T E 436948 N 4522078
The Church of Gesù Nuovo is one of the most important and largest churches in the city, among the highest concentrations of Baroque painting and sculpture, on which some of the most influential artists of the Neapolitan school worked.
Location: Campania, Italy

The Church of Gesù Nuovo was originally a palace built in 1470 for Roberto Sanseverino, Prince of Salerno.

The Jesuits constructed the church (1584–1601) under architect Giuseppe Valeriano. The new church retained the unusual facade, originally built for the palace, faced with rustic ashlar diamond projections.

At the back of the facade is The Expulsion of Heliodorus from the Temple (1725), a baroque masterpiece by Francesco Solimena.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)