Monastery of St. Gregory the Armenian - Naples, Italy
San Gregorio Armeno ("St. Gregory the Armenian") is a church and a monastery in Naples, Italy.
Location: Campania, Italy

The main attraction is the cloister (1580). In the centre is a marble fountain, decorated with dolphins and other marine creatures, with the statues of "Christ and the Samaritan Woman", by Matteo Bottiglieri.

The monastery is accessible thorugh a stair composed of 33 steps made from piperno (magmatic rocks present in areas of volcanic activity).

Three doors are noticeable in going up the stair. In former times, they served as communication areas between nuns and the outside world.

At the top of the stair there are two large wooden cylinders covered with bronze and brass, which in former times were the means of transmission of food, clothing and other objects that entered and left the convent.

The cloister was built by the architect Vincenzo della Monica.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Chiesa e Chiostro di San Gregorio Armeno