Second Congregational Church - Manchester, CT
18T E 705366 N 4630061
The Shingle style Second Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, is located at 385 N Main Street in Manchester, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Second Congregational Church was formed in 1851 and they build a church the same year. The current church is their second. The cornerstone for the Shingle style church was was laid in 1888. (visit link)

The the Shingle style Second Congregational Church is one of four church listed in the Union Village Historic District. (visit link) The church has a prominant bright red brownstone foundation. The main entrance is at the base of a bell tower at the southeast corner of the church. Above the entrance are three tall stained glass windows with rounded tops. High up is a belfry with a square louvered opening and a pyramidal roof.

The main block of the church has a gable roof. Below the roof is a large arched stained glass window flanked by pairs of rectangular windows. A slanted roof with a center arch covers and extension with sets of two, three, and two windows.

The south west corner has foundation stairs leading up to an entrance at the base of a short tower with a flat roof. Above is a round overhang and a triple set of windows.

The sides have a gable ends with a large arched stained glass window above and a series of two, five and two windows below. A brick addition is attached to the back of the church.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No