North Ipswich News - North Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
This Newsagency is on a main arterial road of North Ipswich, in SE Queensland.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Newsagency is rather typical, gaining a fair portion of its takings from selling Lottery, Lotto, Powerball, and Scratchie tickets to those hoping to make a quick fortune. Of course they also sell newspapers, magazines, cards, stationery and sundry sweets and soft drinks. Since I took my photos on visiting the region finding some of the newer ALDI stores this Newsagent has been put on the market - but I assume that the purpose of the building will continue.

From 'The Commercial Property Guide' [retrieved 16 April, 2023] is the following:

"This building was originally built in the early 1900's and has been the home to North Ipswich Newsagency for over 32 years.

"Previously, this site operated as a local shop for many years. Should you ask any local resident about the shop, they will know exactly where the North Ipswich Newsagency is located.

"This Property showcases a three bedroom residence and shop front found in its original form making it the ultimate hub for a work at home business and offering side yard access for work vehicles to be stored on site." (visit link)

Address: 7 Pine Mountain Road, North Ipswich, QLD, 4305, Australia
Hours: Sunday: 6am - 11am