MCMXII - Westerly Post Office - Westerly, Rhode Island
19T E 263323 N 4584576
Clad in light gray marble, the Westerly Post Office's curved front facade replicates its High Street bend in Westerly, Rhode Island. The cornerstone, at the left side of building, is engraved in Roman numerals for the year 1912: MCMXII.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Clad in blocks of light gray stone, the Westerly Post Office's curved front facade replicates its High Street bend in Westerly, Rhode Island, where nine bays of tall windows are teamed with eight substantial columns. The centralized main entrance - a pair of double doors framed in wood and filled with plate glass - welcomes patrons at the top of a set of ten stairs. The lower five steps have a span nearly as wide as the structure. The standing seam, verdigris copper roof is not original, though it blends perfectly well. Described in the Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form "Westerly Downtown Historic District":
(1913-1914): This imposing, marble-faced public building was built from designs of James Knox Taylor. Its main facade, which fronts Dixon Square and follows the gentle curve of High Street, provides a visual transition between the cluster of civic buildings on Broad Street to the east and the commercial structures on High Street to the north. A row of Doric columns on this facade supports an ornamental terra-cotta cornice and forms a shallow portico. The original tile roof of the building has been replaced in recent years with a metal roof. The building is individually listed on the National Register.

The cornerstone is set at the northwest corner, obscured by an evergreen tree, and engraved:

FRANKLIN MAC VEAGH