Moratock Dan River Park and Iron Furnace - Danbury NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

From the website below:

Moratock Dan River Park and Iron Furnace
Featuring picturesque views of the Dan River. The park has a shelter, restroom facilities and a ball field and provides access to the river for tubing, kayaking, canoeing, and water/beach fun.

The historic Moratock Iron Furnace is located inside the park by the Dan River and is of the best preserved structures remaining from the antebellum period in North Carolina. Stokes County was one of many piedmont counties that contained iron ore deposits. The Moratock was used to produce usable bar iron and currently measures approximately 28 feet square at the base and is constructed of rough-quarried granite blocks.

The site is suitable for group gatherings and receptions. The park can be reserved through the Stokes County YMCA.

Moratock is home of the annual Stokes County Arts Council’s “Stokes Stomp Festival on the Dan”, held the second Saturday in September.
Name: Moratock Dan River Park and Iron Furnace

Street Location: 1077 Sheppard Mill Road