Queen of Peace - Olive Branch, MS
Queen of Peace Church in Olive Branch, MS.
Location: Mississippi, United States

"Queen of Peace congregation in Olive Branch was founded in 1955. Mass was celebrated first in private homes, then in a 2nd floor dance studio next to a funeral home (which unlike the dance studio, had chairs!). One long time parishioner described the weekly arrangement for Sunday Mass.

“We set up every Saturday afternoon after the dancers’ last class. We borrowed the chairs, hauled them up the outside staircase, and rolled out the altar some of the men had built. After Mass, everyone just picked up their chair and returned it to the funeral home.” Several years later the Queen of Peace Congregation had to move again, and in 1965, Mass was celebrated in a former gas station. Finally, in 1974, ground was broken for a real church in Olive Branch and in 1975 it was completed." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship