Resthaven Hotel - Waukesha, WI
16T E 400448 N 4762958
The large brick building on top of the hill has had much historical significance over the years. Not only was it a luxury hotel but it also served as a hospital for several decades. Currently, the building is owned by Ethnos360 Bible Institute.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In the late 1800's and Early 1900's, many people were drawn to Waukesha because of the many springs in the area. Many believed the water in these springs had healing properties which led to a large influx of travelers from all around the USA. People would come from all around to sit in pools of this water and much of it was bottled and sent abroad. These springs are what led to the building on top of the hill to be built as a luxury spa and hotel where people could take advantage of this "healing water". The building is built in a unique "Y" shape with wings to the East, West, and North. A few years after the 'Resthaven' was opened, a large fire damaged a portion of the north wing leading to the hotel being closed for a time. After reopening, the hotel changed ownership a few times before finally closing right before WWI. The building was purchased by the US government in 1919 in order to be used as a military hospital for veterans returning from the war. It operated as a veterans hospital until 1925 when it became open to the general public. In the 1930's the hospital changed its focus again to begin a general housing facility for veterans and it operated as such until 1943. Around this time, Tuberculosis (TB) had become quite a large issue in the world leading to many TB treatment facilities being built. The building was once again reopened as a hospital for the treatment of TB specifically. The hospital operated until 1958 when it was forced to close due to a decline in patient numbers and much financial difficulty. After nearly 10 years of vacancy, the building was bought by New Tribes Mission (now Ethnos360) to be used as a training facility for missionaries being sent to foreign countries. Ethnos360 has owned the building ever since. Ethnos360 Bible Institute (or EBI as it is commonly called) is a two-year program where students study the entire Bible with a focus on cross-cultural missions. The school serves roughly 200 students.
915 N Hartwell Ave
Waukesha, WI USA
53186

County / Borough / Parish: Waukesha County

Year listed: 1982

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Resthaven Hotel was built as a luxury resort for wealthy businessmen to relax and rejuvinate their bodies. It was built on the tail end of the "springs era" in Waukesha.

Periods of significance: 1905 to 1919

Historic function: Luxury Resort