Business Men's Club of Memphis - Gayoso Peabody Historic District - Memphis, TN
The Business Men's Club of Memphis in Memphis, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"The Memphis Business Men's Club was founded in 1899. Their purpose was simply to promote the interests of Memphis. Their building was designed by Shaw and Pfeil in 1910 and inspired by the designs of architect Louis Sullivan. In 1913 the Business Men's Club changed their name to the Memphis Chamber of Commerce. In 1980 the building was converted to office space. The Chamber of Commerce has now moved to the Falls Building on Front Street.

The various names of the Chamber of Commerce since 1838: Memphis Businessmen’s Club (1838) . Memphis Businessmen's Club Chamber of Commerce (1916) . Memphis Chamber of Commerce (1917) . Memphis Area Chamber of Commerce (1975) . The Chamber – Memphis Area Chamber of Commerce (1982) . Memphis Regional Chamber of Commerce (2002) . Greater Memphis Chamber (2007)." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gayoso Peabody Historic District

81 Monroe Memphis, TN