Hutchens-Stygar Funeral & Cremation Center - St. Peters, MO
At your request, our team can arrange transportation for your family to the graveside service.

County of funeral home: St. Charles County
Locatio =of funeral home: Mid-Rivers Mall Drive, across from Ol Hickory Golf Course, St. Peters

"Our newly renovated funeral home is conveniently located just one mile north of Highway 94/364 in St. Charles County. The welcoming front room of our Hutchens-Stygar funeral home features an elegant fireplace and a comfortable sitting area. This space includes four spacious visitation rooms that can be rearranged to accommodate your family’s needs. We welcome families to utilize the children’s play area and the private dining rooms that are perfect for hosting a loved one’s reception.

"The late Gene Hutchens, our funeral home’s founder, was destined for funeral service. Born the grandson of a casket maker, Gene went on to teach at the St. Louis College of Mortuary Science and the American Academy of Funeral Service in New York City. Hutchens’ service in both World War II and the Korean War inspires our dedication to serving our local veterans to this day. In 1955, with the help of his wife, he established his own funeral home in Old Town Florissant. A decade later, our very own Hutchens Mortuary & Cremation Center was built on Graham Road.

"Continuing his father’s legacy of devoted service to the community, Gene’s son, John, is the president and owner of our firm. Gene’s oldest daughter, Nancy, handles prearrangement services and boasts over 30 years of service with our funeral home.

"In 2016, we expanded our service offerings with the purchase of the Stygar Family of Funeral Service located on New Halls Ferry Road. We are proud to continue the Stygar family’s incredible legacy of service to area families that began in 1937. Steve and Greg Stygar continue to support our funeral homes with their decades of experience. We also recently completed exciting updates to our Graham Road location, including renovations in décor, lighting, and technology.

"Throughout all our innovations and those still to come, serving the families of St. Louis, St. Charles, and Florissant with compassionate and trustworthy care remains our highest calling." ~ Hutchens-Stygar Funeral Centers

Crematory: yes

Cemetery: no