Banner House Museum - Banner Elk NC
17S E 421683 N 4001659
Experience 19th century life in the home of Samuel Henry Banner. The circa 1870 house has been furnished with period heirlooms donated and loaned by area residents to tell the story of Banner Elk life from the 1870’s to the 1900’s.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From the Museum website:

Welcome to the Banner House Museum!
Experience 19th century life in Banner Elk and the High Country in the home of Samuel Henry Banner, one of Banner Elk’s early settlers and his his wife, Jane Hyder Banner, and their seven children. The circa 1870 house has been furnished with period heirlooms donated and loaned by area residents to tell the story of Banner Elk life from the 1870’s to the 1900’s. Additionally, an Exhibition Room highlights local history.

Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
7990 Hickory Nut Gap Road, Banner Elk, NC 28604

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The Banner House Museum 2023 season is June 10 through September 23. The Museum is open for Guided Tours Wednesday through Saturday 11-3 ($5 per adult). Guided Walking Tours ($10 per adult) depart from the Museum at 11am each day we are open, weather permitting.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small