Breustedt Kitchen
14R E 587410 N 3286864
State historical marker for the Breustedt Kitchen, at the Texas Museum of Handmade Furniture new Braunfels, Texas

This historical marker is located inside the separate Breustedt Haus Kitchen building at the Texas Museum of Handmade Furniture in New Braunfels, Texas.

The marker is publicly accessible during the museum's open hours. If the kitchen is locked, the staff in the Breustedt House next door have a key.

Related Marker: Breustedt House: WMKN5A: (visit link)

Marker Text:
Hand-hewn limestone structure floored with wide pine boards nailed to squared cedar sleepers lying flat on ground; ceilings of adobe and grass plaster on split cedar lath; hand-wrought hinges hang unique casement windows. Stone-lined well. Built in 1860s as detached kitchen for home of Johann Andreas Breustedt (b.1827) and wife Caroline (Dauer) and nine sons and daughters. After removal of house, kitchen was restored (In 1968) by the Ray Whipple family.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1973