Hôtel-Dieu - Montreuil-sur-Mer, France
31U E 412272 N 5591007
[EN] Hotel Dieu is located in the center of Montreuil-sur-Mer on the Gambetta beach. [FR] L'Hôtel Dieu s'élève au centre de Montreuil-sur-Mer sur la plage Gambetta.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Hôtel-Dieu is made up of a hospital which adjoins a chapel.

The hospital was founded in the 13th century by Gauthier de Maintenay and entrusted to the clergy, and more specifically to the Augustinian sisters until the 1980s.

During the Second Empire, a new hospital, better meeting the needs, was built and inaugurated in December 1857. It retained its function as a hospital until 1995, the year of its sale.

The hospital, called the hospital center of the district of Montreuil (CHAM), is transferred to the municipality of Rang-du-Fliers. The Hôtel-Dieu is transformed into a hotel. The architecture of the hotel part dates from Napoleon III.

The Saint-Nicolas chapel, built in the 15th and 16th centuries, was restored by the architect Clovis Normand in 1875, and who kept the 15th century portal. Outside, its neo-Gothic style contrasts with the interior, made of wood paneling and a richly decorated high altar. The last restoration carried out, which dates from 2018, is that of the arrow.

The chapel, backing onto the Hôtel-Dieu, has been listed as a historical monument since July 28, 2000."