Église Saint-Wulphy - Montreuil-sur-mer, France
31U E 412427 N 5590999
[EN] The old church Saint-Wulphy, built in 1492, became the church of the Carmelite convent in 1599. [FR] L'ancienne église Saint-Wulphy, construite en 1492, est devenue l'église du couvent des Carmes en 1599.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"History
The Saint-Wulphy church, built in 1492, has regularly changed uses since the Revolution and now houses the Labor Court council. It replaces an older sanctuary destroyed in 1467 by a curious natural phenomenon (earthquake or storm) which caused most of the churches in the city to collapse. In 1599, with the agreement of the parishioners, the Bishop of Amiens made the building available to the Carmelites as a convent chapel. It loses its religious vocation after the Revolution.

Architectural Description
The plan of the church is in Latin cross. Of modest dimensions, it comprises only one level of elevation. The roof, with gable sides, is covered with slate on the nave and the arms of the transept. The masonry is in chalk and the base is in flint, sandstone and chalk. The church is pierced with wide arched bays, some of which have stone tracery in the Gothic style. Some bays are walled up.

Inside, it consists of a nave with three bays, a transept and a polygonal apse. Only the transept and the choir are vaulted, the nave must have been covered with a simple wooden vault which explains the absence of buttresses."